International Seminar on
Automorphic Forms

Past Talks

Summer 2021

10.05.2022 -- 16:00-17:00 (CEST, GMT+2)
Jaclyn Lang (Temple University)
A modular construction of unramified p-extensions of $Q(N^{1/p})$

03.05.2022 -- 16:00-17:00 (CEST, GMT+2)
Brandon Williams (RWTH Aachen)
Free algebras of modular forms on ball quotients

26.04.2022 -- 16:00-17:00 (CEST, GMT+2)
Weibo Fu (Princeton)
Growth of Bianchi modular forms


Winter 2021-2022

01.02.2022 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Vesselin Dimitrov (University of Toronto)
The unbounded denominators conjecture

25.01.2022 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Márton Erdélyi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
Matrix Kloosterman sums

18.01.2022 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Isabella Negrini (McGill)
A Shimura-Shintani correspondence for rigid analytic cocycles

11.01.2022 -- 14:00-15:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Luis Garcia (UCL)
Eisenstein cocycles and values of L-functions

14.12.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Patrick Bieker (TU Darmstadt)
Modular units for orthogonal groups of signature (2,2) and invariants for the Weil representation

07.12.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Manami Roy (Fordham)
Dimensions for the spaces of Siegel cusp forms of level 4

30.11.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Riccardo Zuffetti (GU Frankfurt)
Cones of codimension two special cycles

23.11.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
William Chen (IAS)
Connectivity of Hurwitz spaces and the conjecture of Bourgain, Gamburd, and Sarnak

16.11.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Paul Kiefer (TU Darmstadt)
Orthogonal Eisenstein Series of Singular Weight

09.11.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Lindsay Dever (Bryn Mawr)
Distribution of Holonomy on Compact Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds

02.11.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Nils Matthes (Copenhagen)
Meromorphic modular forms and their iterated integrals

26.10.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Jan H. Bruinier (TU Darmstadt)
Arithmetic volumes of unitary Shimura varieties


Summer 2021

06.07.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Lennart Gehrmann (Duisburg-Essen)
Rigid meromorphic cocycles for orthogonal groups

29.06.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Claudia Alfes-Neumann (Bielefeld)
Some theta liftings and applications

22.06.2021 -- 10:00-11:00 (German time, GMT+2)
YoungJu Choie (Postech)
A generating function of periods of automorphic forms

15.06.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Chao Li (Columbia University)
Beilinson-Bloch conjecture and arithmetic inner product formula

08.06.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Claire Burrin (ETH)
Rademacher symbols on Fuchsian groups

01.06.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Yuya Murakami (Tohoku University)
Extended-cycle integrals of the j-function for badly approximable numbers

25.05.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
James Rickards (McGill University)
Counting intersection numbers on Shimura curves

18.05.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Sebastián Herrero (Pontifical Catholic University of Valparaiso)
There are at most finitely many singular moduli that are S-units

11.05.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Michael Mertens (University of Liverpool)
Weierstrass mock modular forms and vertex operator algebras

04.05.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Moni Kumari (Bar-Ilan University)
Non-vanishing of Hilbert-Poincaré series

27.04.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Amanda Folsom (Amherst)
Eisenstein series, cotangent-zeta sums, and quantum modular forms

20.04.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Andreas Mono (University of Cologne)
On a twisted version of Zagier's $f_{k, D}$ function

13.04.2021 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Tiago Fonseca (University of Oxford)
The algebraic geometry of Fourier coefficients of Poincaré series


Winter 2020-2021

27.01.2021 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Tom Oliver (University of Nottingham)
Twisting moduli, meromorphy and zeros

20.01.2021 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Jolanta Marzec (University of Kazimierz Wielki)
Algebraicity of special L-values attached to Jacobi forms of higher index

13.01.2021 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Johann Franke (University of Cologne)
Rational functions, modular forms and cotangent sums

16.12.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Eugenia Rosu (University of Regensburg)
Twists of elliptic curves with CM

09.12.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Ariel Pacetti (Universidad de Cordoba)
$\mathbb{Q}$-curves, Hecke characters and some Diophantine equations

02.12.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Gabriele Bogo (TU Darmstadt)
Extended modularity arising from the deformation of Riemann surfaces

25.11.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Kathrin Maurischat (RWTH Aachen)
Explicit construction of Ramanujan bigraphs

18.11.2020 -- 10:00-11:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Toshiki Matsusaka (Nagoya University)
Two analogues of the Rademacher symbol

11.11.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Christina Röhrig (Uni Köln)
Siegel theta series for indefinite quadratic forms

04.11.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Michael Griffin (BYU)
Class pairings and elliptic curves

28.10.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+1)
Alessandro Lägeler (ETH)
Continued fractions and Hardy sums

21.10.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Yunqing Tang (CNRS & Université Paris-Sud)
Reductions of K3 surfaces via intersections on GSpin Shimura varieties

14.10.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Haowu Wang (MPIM Bonn)
Root systems and free algebras of modular forms


Summer 2020

08.04.2020 - 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Danylo Radchenko (ETH Zurich)
Universal optimality of the E8 and Leech lattices


15.04.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Paloma Bengoechea (ETH Zurich)
Periods of modular functions and Diophantine approximation


22.04.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Jan Vonk (IAS Princeton)
Singular moduli for real quadratic fields


29.4.2020 -- 16:00-17:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Nick Andersen (Brigham Young University)
Zeros of GL2 L-functions on the critical line


06.5.2020 -- 10:00-11:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Soma Purkait (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Local Hecke algebras and new forms


13.5.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Peter Humphries (University College London)
Sparse equidistribution of hyperbolic orbifolds


20.5.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Larry Rolen (Vanderbilt University)
Periodicities for Taylor coefficients of half-integral weight modular forms


27.5.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Olivia Beckwith (University of Illinois)
Polyharmonic Maass forms and Hecke L-series


3.6.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Dan Fretwell (Bristol University)
(Real Quadratic) Arthurian Tales


10.6.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Martin Raum (Chalmers Technical University)
Divisibilities of Hurwitz class numbers


24.6.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Sven Möller (Rutgers University)
Eisenstein Series, Dimension Formulae and Generalised Deep Holes of the Leech Lattice Vertex Operator Algebra


1.7.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Hao Zhang (Sorbonne Université)
Elliptic cocycle for GL_N(Z) and Hecke operators


8.7.2020 -- 15:00-16:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Shaul Zemel (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Shintani Lifts of Nearly Holomorphic Modular Forms


15.7.2020 -- 13:00-14:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Nikos Diamantis (University of Nottingham)
Twisted L-functions and a conjecture by Mazur, Rubin and Stein

22.7.2020 -- 13:00-14:00 (German time, GMT+2)
Anna von Pippich (TU Darmstadt)
An analytic class number type formula for the Selberg zeta function